Thursday, July 12, 2012

Emu Oil

A friend of mine from Tucson, Arizona came in town for a Bible Conference our church sponsors twice a year. I taught her how to make soap a couple of years ago while she was living in town. When she moved our communication on our soap making became sparse. Since she was coming to town I asked her to do a soap exchange of our newest soaps we made.

She brought me a nice looking Emu Oil bar of soap. It is light color tan and smells wonderful. I did not get the chance to ask her what the scent was, but I do smell a hint of vanilla in it. It lathers really well and has a silky feel to it.

I often wondered what Emu Oil was, and discovered that it is an oil rendered from the fat of the emu bird (a Dromaius novaehollandiae).
I thought this picture was hilarious!

It is said that Emu Oil, used twice daily on our face, can stop lines and wrinkles from ever forming. Emu Oil strengthens your skin and causes the lines and wrinkles to fade away completely.

Emu Oil is used in a lot of cosmetic products. It is also a very good emollient. It is hypoallergenic, meaning that it is not known to cause irritation on the skin. Emu Oil will not clog pores, or leave a greasy feel. There is natural Vitamin E Oil, Vitamin A, Oleic acid Sapogens (proven skin softeners) found in this wonderful oil. These attributes alone make Emu Oil products a wonderful moisturizer.

According to a 2008 article on the Top Anti-Aging Tips website:
emu oil is touted as the "21st Century's Fountain of Youth" by various celebrity magazines. Its skin regeneration properties, antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E all contribute to anti-aging benefits. The deeply penetrating oil keeps skin cells well nourished and hydrated and assists in the reconstruction of collagen, supporting elastin to smooth away wrinkles and tighten your skin. The article also suggests that emu oil thickens skin by 30 percent to promote healthier, younger-looking skin.

Emu Oil can be rather expensive, but a little goes along way. I've read that people use anywhere from 10% to 17% of oil in their soaps and still get the great benefits from it.

Happy Days!


No comments:

Post a Comment